Finalists 2021

Due to the uncertainty caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, our third awards ceremony will be held on 23rd September 2021, 6pm – 8pm, as a virtual awards ceremony and it will be FREE for finalists, sponsors, judges and their guests to join.

In addition, there will be a Winner's Lunch on Monday 18th October at the Leonardo Royal Hotel in the City of London, which is exclusive for the winners and sponsors of 2021.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser and Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser which is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser is a long-standing, well-established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser & Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser who is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser are a long-standing, well established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

2021 Finalists

Best Family Law Paralegal


  • Craig Johnson - JPS Paralegal
  • Deanna Goldsby - Shakespeare Martineau
  • Emma Leedham - Waddington Turner Wall
  • Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company

Sponsored by

Right Legal

Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development


  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Hennah Haywood Law
  • Right Legal Group
  • Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Sponsored by

Central Law Training Scot

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR – UK 


  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • First Steps Legal
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year


  • The Stephen James Partnership
  • TotallyLegal

Sponsored by

Cilex

paralegal business of the year


  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • First Steps Legal
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Best Trademark
Paralegal


  • Gail Nicol - Cameron Intellectual Property
  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Kate Houten - HGF Limited

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys (CITMA)

paralegal of the year - south


  • Ashleah Dean Skinner
  • Beth Jameson - The Grain and Feed Trade Association (Gafta)
  • Bill Hogg - Attorney Wills
  • Ellie Taylor - Weightmans LLP
  • Harvey Lavis - Trowers & Hamlins
  • Jenny Carter - Coodes Solicitors
  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Liberty Jones - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Michael Cressey - Brachers LLP
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll
  • Vicky Maynard - Openshaw & Co.

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal of the year - midlands


  • Frazer Magunda - Shakespeare Martineau LLP
  • Melanie Salsbury - Trowers & Hamlins

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal of the year - north


  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • Emma Leedham - Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors
  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins
  • Helen Sharrock - Estate Research
  • Jade Taylor - Estate Research
  • Jake Parr - Weightmans LLP
  • John Paul Stothard 
  • Laura Woods - Weightmans LLP

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

Best Arbitration and Mediation Paralegal


  • Beth Jameson - The Grain and Feed Trade Association (Gafta)
  • Craig Johnson - JPS Paralegal

Sponsored by

HUNT ADR

best employment / hr Paralegal


  • John Paul Stothard
  • Richard Conteh - RUK LAWS LIMITED

Sponsored by

Trowers & Hamlins

best civil litigation Paralegal


  • Harvey Lavis - Trowers & Hamlins
  • Kristina Tomkeviciute - IMD Solicitors LLP
  • Melanie Salsbury - Trowers & Hamlins

Sponsored by

Clerksroom

best patent paralegal


  • Andrea Shawyer - Script IP Limited
  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Jodie Richards - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Kelly Firmager - Johnson Matthey Public Limited Company
  • Vicky Maynard - Openshaw & Co.

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys (CIPA)

best conveyancing paralegal


  • Emma Clifford - Lawrence Stephens Limited
  • Frazer Magunda - Shakespeare Martineau LLP
  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors

Sponsored by

X-Press Legal Services

Best probate research
Paralegal


  • Ben Cornish -Fraser and Fraser
  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • Helen Sharrock - Estate Research
  • Jade Taylor - Estate Research
  • Lauren Geary - Treethorpe
  • Staci Pipkin - Fraser and Fraser

Sponsored by

Honey Legal

best will writing paralegal


  • Bill Hogg - Attorney Wills
  • Laura Woods - Weightmans
  • Michael Cressey - Brachers LLP
  • Nick Ash - Will & Probate Services
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Sponsored by

Estate Research

will writing organisation of the year


  • Attorney Wills
  • Heritage Wills
  • Honey Legal
  • Right Legal Group
  • Will & Probate Services

Sponsored by

Today's Wills & Probate

Best Commercial Real Estate Paralegal


  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • Laurence Leech - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Sponsored by

Forte Markets

Best Newcomer of the Year


  • Asbeena Saumtally - Weightmans LLP
  • Darcy Blaney - Right Legal Group
  • Ellie Sawyer - Loch Employment Law
  • Emma Clifford - Lawrence Stephens
  • Jenny Carter - Coodes Solicitors
  • Jodie Richards - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Liberty Jones - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors

Sponsored by

Totally Legal

Community Champion of the Year


  • Ashleah Dean Skinner
  • Alan Gardiner - Honey Legal
  • John Paul Stothard F.Inst.Pa 
  • Lisa Hendy - Novum Law
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Sponsored by

Hugh James

To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.
To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.