Finalists and WInners 2019 

Our inaugural awards was held on Friday 29 March 2019 at the May Fair Hotel, London. Over 200 people attended from the Paralegal and Legal sector.

2019
Awards Highlights

Our Inaugural awards was held on Friday 29 March 2019 at the May Fair Hotel, London. Over 200 people attended from the Paralegal and Legal sector.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser and Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser which is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser is a long-standing, well-established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser & Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser who is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser are a long-standing, well established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

2019 Winners & finalists

WINNER

Best Family Law Paralegal

Dawn Gore
Trethowans LLP

FINALISTS

Kaya Suleyman - Morrisons Solicitors
Iselin Jones - Corbett Le Quesne
Nicola Phipps - Wikivorce
Alison Collier - Nowell Meller Solicitors

WINNER

Will Writing Organisation
of the Year

Heritage Will Writers

FINALISTS

Attorney Wills
Will and Probate Services

 

WINNER

Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development

Dentons UK &
Middle East LLP

FINALISTS

Eric Robinson Solicitors
Mayo Wynne Baxter
PM Property Lawyers
Shakespeare Martineau
Shoosmiths
Which Legal

WINNER

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year

EJ Group

FINALISTS

F-LEX
Law Staff Recruitment
The Stephen James Partnership
Simply Law Jobs

WINNER

Best Trademark
Paralegal

Rebecca McBride

FINALISTS

Peter Fisher - C P Law Associates
Roy Scott - Keltie LLP

WINNER

Best ADR Paralegal Of the year

Maria Arpa

FINALISTS

Clive Lewis OBE - Globis Mediation Group
Qaiser Bari

WINNER

Best Employment/HR Paralegal

Michael Coe
Dimension Eighty Eight

FINALISTS

Bina Briggs - Plain Talking HR
Joe Miler - Loch Associates 
Leah Caprani - Winckworth Sherwood LLP

WINNER

Best Conveyancing
Paralegal

Kay Liddle
PM Property Lawyers

FINALISTS

Kelvin Cooper - Birketts
Laura Kate Morley - PM Property Lawyers
Rachel Lawrence - Dentons UK

WINNER

Best Pro Bono
Paralegal

Ashleah Skinner

FINALISTS

Lyn Berry
Nisar Afsar - BCADS

WINNER

Best Probate Research
Paralegal

Lauren Geary
Treethorpe

FINALISTS

Alex Horrod - Anglia Research
Katie Lowe - Estate Research
Lorna Gallacher - Treethorpes
Neil Fraser - Fraser and Fraser

WINNER

Paralegal Business
of the Year

Fraser & Fraser

FINALISTS

Champion Law
Construction Law
Divorce Online
Estate Research
Derby Legal Assistance
Fraser and Fraser
Lender & Court
Problem Percy
White Collar Legal

WINNER

Paralegal of the Year

Leah Caprani

FINALISTS

Gerald Murphy
Ashleah Skinner
Philip Nam
Jonathan Dattani
Caroline Spencer-Boulton
Julie Herbert
Peter Fisher
Ian Lobb
Katie Lowe
Michael Coe
Nick Ash
Paige George
Sharon Baker

2019 Winners

WINNER

Best Family Law Paralegal

Dawn Gore
Trethowans LLP

FINALISTS

Kaya Suleyman - Morrisons Solicitors
Iselin Jones - Corbett Le Quesne
Nicola Phipps - Wikivorce
Alison Collier - Nowell Meller Solicitors

WINNER

Will Writing Organisation of the Year

Heritage Will Writers

FINALISTS

Attorney Wills
Will and Probate Services

WINNER

Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development

Dentons UK &
Middle East LLP

FINALISTS

Eric Robinson Solicitors
Mayo Wynne Baxter
PM Property Lawyers
Shakespeare Martineau
Shoosmiths
Which Legal

WINNER

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year

EJ Group

FINALISTS

F-LEX
Law Staff Recruitment
The Stephen James Partnership
Simply Law Jobs

WINNER

Best Trademark
Paralegal

Rebecca McBride

FINALISTS

Peter Fisher - C P Law Associates
Roy Scott - Keltie LLP

WINNER

Best ADR Paralegal Of the year

Maria Arpa

FINALISTS

Clive Lewis OBE - Globis Mediation Group
Qaiser Bari

WINNER

Best Employment/HR Paralegal

Michael Coe
Dimension Eighty Eight

FINALISTS

Bina Briggs - Plain Talking HR
Joe Miler - Loch Associates 
Leah Caprani - Winckworth Sherwood LLP

WINNER

Best Conveyancing
Paralegal

Kay Liddle
PM Property Lawyers

FINALISTS

Kelvin Cooper - Birketts
Laura Kate Morley - PM Property Lawyers
Rachel Lawrence - Dentons UK

WINNER

Best Pro Bono
Paralegal

Ashleah
Skinner

FINALISTS

Lyn Berry
Nisar Afsar - BCADS

WINNER

Best Probate Research
Paralegal

Lauren Geary
Treethorpe

FINALISTS

Alex Horrod - Anglia Research
Katie Lowe - Estate Research
Lorna Gallacher - Treethorpes
Neil Fraser - Fraser and Fraser

WINNER

Paralegal Business
of the Year

Fraser & Fraser

FINALISTS

Champion Law
Construction Law
Divorce Online
Estate Research
Derby Legal Assistance
Fraser and Fraser
Lender & Court
Problem Percy
White Collar Legal

WINNER

Paralegal
of the Year

Leah
Caprani

FINALISTS

Gerald Murphy
Ashleah Skinner
Philip Nam
Jonathan Dattani
Caroline Spencer-Boulton
Julie Herbert
Peter Fisher
Ian Lobb
Katie Lowe
Michael Coe
Nick Ash
Paige George
Sharon Baker

To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.
To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.