Finalists & winners 2021

Due to the uncertainty caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, our third awards ceremony were held on 23rd September 2021, 6pm – 8pm, as a virtual awards ceremony.

In addition, there will be a Winner's Lunch on Monday 18th October at the Leonardo Royal Hotel in the City of London, which is exclusive for the winners and sponsors of 2021.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser and Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser which is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser is a long-standing, well-established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser & Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser who is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser are a long-standing, well established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

2021 Winners & Finalists

Paralegal of the Year - UK


Winner

Melanie Salsbury - Trowers & Hamlins

Sponsored by

The IOP

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR – UK 


  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • First Steps Legal
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Outstanding Achievement Awards


Winner

Prof. Stephen Mayson - Honorary Professor, Faculty of Laws, UCL

Sponsored by

PPR

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR – UK 


  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • First Steps Legal
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Best Family Law Paralegal


Winner

Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company

Highly Commended

  • Craig Johnson - JPS Paralegal

Finalists

  • Deanna Goldsby - Shakespeare Martineau
  • Emma Leedham - Waddington Turner Wall

Sponsored by

Right Legal

Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development


Winner

Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Highly Commended

  • Hennah Haywood Law

Finalists

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Right Legal Group

Sponsored by

Central Law Training Scot

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR – UK 


  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • First Steps Legal
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year


Winner

The Stephen James Partnership

Finalists

  • TotallyLegal

Sponsored by

Cilex

paralegal business of the year


Winner

First Steps Legal

Finalists

  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Estate Research
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Dentons

Best Trademark
Paralegal


Winner

Gail Nicol - Cameron Intellectual Property

Finalists

  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Kate Houten - HGF Limited

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys (CITMA)

paralegal of the year - south


Winner

Jenny Carter - Coodes Solicitors

Highly Commended

  • Michael Cressey - Brachers LLP
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Finalists

  • Ashleah Dean Skinner
  • Beth Jameson - The Grain and Feed Trade Association (Gafta)
  • Bill Hogg - Attorney Wills
  • Ellie Taylor - Weightmans LLP
  • Harvey Lavis - Trowers & Hamlins
  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Liberty Jones - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Vicky Maynard - Openshaw & Co.

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal of the year - midlands


Winner

Melanie Salsbury - Trowers & Hamlins

Finalists

  • Frazer Magunda - Shakespeare Martineau LLP

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal of the year - north


Winner

Helen Sharrock - Estate Research

Highly Commended

  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • Emma Leedham - Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors
  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins
  • John Paul Stothard

Finalists

  • Jade Taylor - Estate Research
  • Jake Parr - Weightmans LLP
  • Laura Woods - Weightmans LLP

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

Best Arbitration and Mediation Paralegal


Winner

Beth Jameson - The Grain and Feed Trade Association (Gafta)

Finalists

  • Craig Johnson - JPS Paralegal

Sponsored by

HUNT ADR

best employment / hr Paralegal


Winner

John Paul Stothard

Finalists

  • Richard Conteh - RUK LAWS LIMITED

Sponsored by

Trowers & Hamlins

best civil litigation Paralegal


Winner

Melanie Salsbury - Trowers & Hamlins

Highly Commended

  • Harvey Lavis - Trowers & Hamlins

Finalists

  • Kristina Tomkeviciute - IMD Solicitors LLP

Sponsored by

Clerksroom

best patent paralegal


Winner

Vicky Maynard - Openshaw & Co.

Highly Commended

  • Kelly Firmager - Johnson Matthey Public Limited Company

Finalists

  • Andrea Shawyer - Script IP Limited
  • JoAnna Emery - Cambridge Mechatronics Ltd
  • Jodie Richards - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Vicky Maynard - Openshaw & Co.

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys (CIPA)

best conveyancing paralegal


Winner

Emma Clifford - Lawrence Stephens Limited

Highly Commended

  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Finalists

  • Frazer Magunda - Shakespeare Martineau LLP
  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors

Sponsored by

X-Press Legal Services

Best probate research
Paralegal


Winner

Helen Sharrock - Estate Research

Highly Commended

  • Ben Cornish -Fraser and Fraser

Finalists

  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • Jade Taylor - Estate Research
  • Lauren Geary - Treethorpe
  • Staci Pipkin - Fraser and Fraser

Sponsored by

Honey Legal

best will writing paralegal


Winner

Michael Cressey - Brachers LLP

Highly Commended

  • Nick Ash - Will & Probate Services

Finalists

  • Bill Hogg - Attorney Wills
  • Laura Woods - Weightmans
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Sponsored by

Estate Research

will writing organisation of the year


Winner

Heritage Wills

Highly Commended

  • Right Legal Group

Finalists

  • Attorney Wills
  • Honey Legal
  • Will & Probate Services

Sponsored by

Today's Wills & Probate

Best Commercial Real Estate Paralegal


Winner

Laurence Leech - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Finalists

  • Georgia Boardman - Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Sponsored by

Forte Markets

Best Newcomer of the Year


Winner

Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company

Highly Commended

  • Asbeena Saumtally - Weightmans LLP
  • Darcy Blaney - Right Legal Group
  • Ellie Sawyer - Loch Employment Law
  • Jenny Carter - Coodes Solicitors

Finalists

  • Emma Clifford - Lawrence Stephens
  • Jodie Richards - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Liberty Jones - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors

Sponsored by

Totally Legal

Community Champion of the Year


Winner

Lisa Hendy - Novum Law

Finalists

  • Ashleah Dean Skinner
  • Alan Gardiner - Honey Legal
  • John Paul Stothard F.Inst.Pa 
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Sponsored by

Hugh James

To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.
To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.