Finalists & Winners 2020

Due to government guidelines for the COVID pandemic, our second awards were held on the 18 September 2020 as a virtual awards ceremony, with over 500 people tuning in to watch the event.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser and Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser which is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser is a long-standing, well-established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser & Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser who is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser are a long-standing, well established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

2020 Winners & Finalists

Outstanding Achievement Award


Winner

Sir Robin Knowles CBE


Best Family Law Paralegal


Winner

Dawn Gore - Trethowans LLP

Finalists

  • Caroline Edwards - Legal First Aid
  • Machaela O'Brien - Coodes Solicitors
  • Mary Holmes - MSB Solicitors
  • Nicola Phipps - Wikivorce

Sponsored by

Lawyer Checker

PARALEGAL OF THE YEAR – UK 


Winner

Neil Fraser - Fraser and Fraser


Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development


Winner

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Highly Commended

  • Addleshaw Goddard

Finalists

  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Palmers Solicitors
  • Right Legal Group
  • Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Sponsored by

Central Law Training

Paralegal Recruitment Organisation of the Year


Winner

The Stephen James Partnership

Finalists

  • Law Staff Legal Recruitment
  • Lunaria Partners
  • TotallyLegal

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal business of the year


Winner

Fraser and Fraser

Finalists

  • Champion Law
  • White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd
  • Wikivorce

Sponsored by

Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

Best Trademark
Paralegal


Winner

Rachel Bowerman - Lane IP Limited

Finalists

  • JoAnna Emery - Pure Ideas Limited
  • Rebecca McBride

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys (CITMA)

Best Arbitration and Mediation Paralegal


Winner

Beth Jameson - The Grain and Feed Trade Association

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Clive Lewis OBE DL - Globis Mediation Group

Finalists

  • Joanne Claypole - In Place of Strife LLP

Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (CIArb)

paralegal of the year - midlands/north


Winner

Michelle Blackwell - Bevan Brittan LLP

Highly Commended

  • Aimee Haden, Bevan Brittan LLP

Finalists

  • Amanda Matyjaszczyk - Gateley Legal
  • JoAnna Emery - Pure Ideas Limited
  • John Paul Stothard
  • Marie Newton - Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Nisar Afsar - BCADS
  • Philip Nam - White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd
  • Samantha Ross - Bevan Brittan LLP
  • Samuel Higgins -  Robinson Ralph

Sponsored by

Totally Legal

best employment / hr Paralegal


Winner

Morgan Sheldon

Finalists

  • Bina Briggs - Plain Talking HR
  • John Paul Stothard
  • Michael Coe - Dimension Eighty Eight
  • Samuel Higgins  - Robinson Ralph

Sponsored by

Fraser and Fraser

best civil litigation Paralegal


Winner

Philip Nam - White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd

Highly Commended

  • Helen Laycock - PM Law

Finalists

  • Mahsa Tavakol - OGR Stock Denton LLP
  • Marie Newton - Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Michelle Blackwell - Bevan Brittan LLP
  • Peter Fisher - C P Law Associates
  • Rosie Fletcher - Mayo Wynne Baxter LLP
  • Samantha Ross - Bevan Brittan LLP

paralegal of the year - south


Winner

Neil Fraser - Fraser and Fraser

Highly Commended

  • Ashleah Skinner
  • Dawn Gore - Trethowans LLP
  • Paige Gouldthorpe - Cozens-Hardy LLP
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Finalists

  • Damien Seddon - Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
  • Emily Miller - Thomas Legal
  • Emma Stratford  -Thrings LLP
  • Joshua Fowler - Irwin Mitchell
  • Kelvin Cooper - Birketts LLP
  • Mahsa Tavakol - OGR Stock Denton LLP
  • Michael Cressey - Brachers LLP
  • Michael Taylor - BDB Pitmans
    Morgan Sheldon
  • Peter Fisher - C P Law Associates
  • Samantha Ennor - Earl and Crocker Solicitors

Sponsored by

Totally Legal

best patent paralegal


Winner

JoAnna Emery - Pure Ideas Limited


Sponsored by

Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys (CIPA)

best conveyancing paralegal


Winner

Emily Miller - Thomas Legal

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Aimee Haden - Bevan Brittan LLP

Finalists

  • Amanda Matyjaszczyk - Gateley Legal
  • Emma Stratford - Thrings LLP
  • Gina Hughes - Howells Legal
  • Kelvin Cooper - Birketts LLP

Sponsored by

X-Press Legal Services

Best probate research
Paralegal


Winner

Lauren Geary - Treethorpe

Highly Commended

  • Matthew Boardman - Anglia Research Services

Finalists

  • Gareth Langford - Fraser and Fraser
  • Hannah Horton - Anglia Research
  • Lisa Hill - Anglia Research

Sponsored by

Symphony Legal

best will writing paralegal


Winner

Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Finalists

  • Bill Hogg - Attorney Wills
  • Joanne Stark - Liberty Estate Planning
  • Kieran Osborne - Squiggle Consult
  • Nick Ash - Will & Probate Services (Estate Planning)
  • Paige Gouldthorpe - Cozens-Hardy LLP

Sponsored by

Burlington Wealth Management

will writing organisation of the year


Winner

Heritage Wills

Finalists

  • Attorney Wills -
    Squiggle Consult (formerly Kieran Osborne Professional Services)
  • Simpler Law (formerly The Planning Crowd)
  • Will & Probate Services

Sponsored by

Golden Leaves Funeral Plans

To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.
To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.