Finalists 2022

Our Winners Will Be Crowned At A Live Event On The Evening Of Thursday 22 September 2022 And All Finalists Will Be Invited To Join Sponsors And Judges To Attend The Awards Ceremony At The Grand Hotel In Birmingham.

BUY TICKETS HERE

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Of The Year

Leah Caprani

Congratulations to Leah who is the 2019 Paralegal of the Year. Leah is doing fantastic work at Winckworth Sherwood LLP.

Leah is active on LinkedIn, so if you have a spare second pass on your congratulations.

Leah is an individual that can clearly demonstrate how she has performed and exceeded client expectations and has made a significate contribution to their practice.

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser and Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser which is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser is a long-standing, well-established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Paralegal Business Of The Year

Fraser & Fraser

Congratulations to Fraser and Fraser who is the Paralegal Business of the Year 2019.

Fraser and Fraser are a long-standing, well established Paralegal business, with a commitment to customer service and the community.

You can visit Fraser and Fraser’s website at www.fraserandfraser.co.uk

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

Image

Outstanding Achievement Award

Baroness Dianne Hayter

The 2019 Outstanding Achievement Award was awarded by the Professional Paralegal Register (PPR) to Baroness Dianne Hayter.

Awarded for her long-standing commitment to improving consumer protection and her support for the Professional Paralegal Register.

2022 Finalists

National Paralegal of the Year


  • Alicja Bielawska - IMD Solicitors LLP
  • Angela Bell - Longe & Co Solicitors
  • Laura Kelly - Shakespeare Martineau
  • Paige Gouldthorpe - Fosters Solicitors
  • Philip Nam - White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll
  • Sharon Mashiter - Holdens Law
  • Sophie Smith - Dentons UK&ME LLP

Sponsored by

The Institute of Paralegals

paralegal of the year - south


  • Ashleah Dean Skinner
  • Ellie Taylor - Weightmans LLP
  • Emma Hawkins - The Family Law Company
  • James Baillie-Gray - Dentons UKME LLP
  • Lisa Hendy - Novum Law
  • Nicola Jackson - Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll

Sponsored by

Property Solutions Group

paralegal of the year - midlands & north


  • Alicja Bielawska - IMD Solicitors LLP
  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • John Paul Stothard
  • Laura Kelly - Shakespeare Martineau
  • Sharon Mashiter - Holdens Law

Sponsored by

Property Solutions Group

Best Family Law Paralegal


  • Angela Bell - Longe & Co Solicitors
  • Colin Brealey - Family Law Decisions Ltd
  • Emma Hawkins - The Family Law Company
  • Gemma-Rose Barnhurst - OGR Stock Denton LLP
  • Laura Kelly - Shakespeare Martineau
  • Rebecca Coombes - The Family Law Company
  • Stacey Griffiths
    - WSP Solicitors

Sponsored by

Fraser & Fraser

best employment / hr Paralegal


  • Jacqueline Parkes - Ashlie Advisory and Consultancy Services Ltd
  • John Paul Stothard
  • Michael Coe - Dimension Eighty Eight ®

Sponsored by

Trowers & Hamlins LLP

best patent paralegal


  • Lauren Palmer - Dehns
  • Rachel Townley - Aipex B.V.

Sponsored by

The Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys

Best Paralegal Apprentice of the Year


  • Bernadette O'Hara - Kennedys Law
  • Chelsea-Ann Read - Nelsons
  • Emily Dupont - Plymouth City Council
  • Neve Mcloughlin - Greenhalgh Kerr Solicitors

Sponsored by

Cilex

Best Conveyancing/Real Estate Paralegal


  • Carly McLean - Edmondson Hall
  • James Baillie-Gray - Dentons UKME LLP
  • Katie Mann - Birketts LLP
  • Kelvin Cooper - Birketts LLP
  • Nicola Jackson - Trowers & Hamlins LLP
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors
  • Sophie Smith - Dentons UK&ME LLP
  • Thomas Griffiths - Hennah Haywood Law

Sponsored by

X-Press Legal Services

best litigation Paralegal


  • Ayah Hazim - Child and Child
  • Ellie Taylor - Weightmans LLP
  • Philip Nam - White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd

Sponsored by

Clerksroom

Best probate research
Paralegal


  • Andy Loakes - Fraser & Fraser
  • Carolyn Felgate - Anglia Research
  • Charlotte Wheeler - Treethorpe Limited
  • Claire Miller - Langton Genealogy
  • Gemma Greenfield - Treethorpe Limited
  • Marta Lukasz - Treethorpe
  • Mike Pow - Fraser & Fraser
  • Rachel Oliver - Fraser & Fraser

best will writing paralegal


  • James Pearson - JP Estate Planning Ltd
  • Olivia Haleem - Right Legal Group
  • Paige Gouldthorpe - Fosters Solicitors
  • Sharon Baker - Mowll & Mowll
  • Tina Price-Johnson - All Inclusive Wills
  • William Hogg - Attorney Wills

Sponsored by

Anglia Research

National paralegal business of the year


  • Family Law Decisions Limited
  • First Steps Legal & Consulting
  • Fraser and Fraser
  • Lender & Court Services Ltd
  • White Collar (Legal & Admin) Ltd

will writing organisation of the year


  • Attorney Wills
  • Heritage Wills
  • JP Estate Planning
  • Right Legal Group
  • Squiggle Consult

Sponsored by

Today's Wills and Probate

Probate Research Organisation of the Year


  • Anglia Research
  • Fraser and Fraser
  • Langton Genealogy

Sponsored by

Right Legal Group

Best Law Firm
Paralegal Development


  • Cripps LLP
  • Hennah Haywood Law
  • Right Legal Group
  • The Family Law Company
  • Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Sponsored by

Central Law Training Scotland

Best Legal Profession Supplier Award


  • BARBRI Global
  • Estatesearch Limited
  • Property Solutions Group
  • Sentry Funding

Sponsored by

The Institute of Legal Finance and Management

Best Newcomer/Young Practitioner of the Year


  • Alasdair Doyle - Treethorpe Limited
  • Alexandra Radulescu - Chronos Law
  • Claire Chandler - North Devon District Council
  • Ellie Sawyer - Loch Associates Group
  • Esme Murphy - EIP
  • Monica O'Leary - Dentons UK & Middle East LLP
  • Shane Paul - A Father's Friend Limited

Sponsored by

Treethorpe

Community Champion of the Year


  • Ashleah Skinner
  • John Paul Stothard
  • Kieran Osborne - Squiggle Consult LTD
  • Luke Memory - Lender & Court Services Ltd
  • Richard Ritter - Law Lane Solicitors
  • Tina Price-Johnson - All Inclusive Wills

Sponsored by

The Chartered Institute of Trademark Attorneys

To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.
To receive all the latest news, info and reminders on the awards, please register your details.